Moxa  Mfg Mini-Store

Includes a EOM-104-FO switch module and a evaluation board with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports (SC connector) for testing and application development

Product Page @ Moxa Site MOXA Major Lines
Mfg Part Number:  EOM-104-FO Evaluation Kit  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $653.77 + Free Shipping
Quantity:
Status: Active
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.
The EOM-104 series Ethernet switch modules are designed for device manufacturers who would like to embed an Ethernet switch module in their products to enhance performance and reliability. The EOM-104 series modules provide an easy and cost-effective integrated solution for adding an Ethernet switch module to an existing product. The modules support 10/100M Ethernet transmission and comes with Turbo Ring's fast recovery time of under 20 ms built in. The EOM-104 series also provide a rich set of peripherals, such as Turbo Ring Enable and GPIO programming pins, and is an ideal solution for embedded Ethernet applications.  

Evaluation Kits
The EOM Evaluation Kit includes an evaluation board, power adaptor, software CD, and serial and Ethernet cables to allow quick and easy evaluation of all embedded Ethernet switch functions. The evaluation board is equipped with Ethernet ports, console port, and Turbo Ring DIP switch to help you test your modules and applications. 

  • 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX Ethernet interfaces
  • Turbo Ring, RSTP/STP for Ethernet Redundancy
  • SNMP and e-mail alerts for event trapping and notification
  • Two-thirds the size of a business card
  • Low power consumption
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range
Technology:
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of service
Protocols SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Client, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-Bridge MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control
Interface:
Connectors 1 connector with 2 x 20 pins, 2 connectors with 1 x 9 pins, and 1 connector with 2 x 2 pins
Console Port RS-232 (TxD, RxD, DTR, DSR)
GPIO 4 programmable I/O pins
Ethernet Switch Ports EOM-104: 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
EOM-104-FO: 2 10/100BaseT(X) and 2 100BaseFX ports
Power Requirements:
Input Voltage 3.3 V
Input Current EOM-104: 0.59 A @ 3.3 V
EOM-104-FO: 1.22 A @ 3.3 V
Physical Characteristics:
Dimensions 54 x 60 x 8.25 mm (2.13 x 2.36 x 0.32 in)
Environmental Limits:
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A, CE class A
Warranty:
Warranty Period 5 years

Specification

Interface
Connectors 1 connector with 2 x 20 pins, 2 connectors with 1 x 9 pins, and 1 connector with 2 x 2 pins
Console Port RS-232 (TxD, RxD, DTR, DSR)
Ethernet Ports EOM-104: 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
EOM-104-FO: 2 10/100BaseT(X) and 2 100BaseFX ports
GPIO 4 programmable I/O pins
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 3.3 V
Input Current EOM-104: 0.59 A @ 3.3 V
EOM-104-FO: 1.22 A @ 3.3 V
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of service
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control
Protocols SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Client, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-Bridge MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Physical Characteristics
Weight 21 g
Dimensions 54 x 60 x 8.25 mm (2.13 x 2.36 x 0.32 in)
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size 512 Kbit
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A, CE Class A
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

If you need accessory information for this product, please use our Online Contact Us Form to reach us, our industrial sales team is here to help you find the accessories.

[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 29283 ratings and reviews.