Moxa  Mfg Mini-Store

Industrial PoE Media Converter, multi mode, ST connector, -40 to 75°C

Product Page @ Moxa Site MOXA Major Lines
Mfg Part Number:  IMC-P101-M-ST-T  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $755.75 + Free Shipping
Quantity:
In Stock: 2
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.

IMC-P101 series Ethernet-to-fiber media converters provide Ethernet media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (with SC or ST connectors). The converters are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way provide up to 15.4 watts to IEEE 802.3af compliant powered devices (PDs), eliminating the need for additional wiring. The IMC-P101 converters support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, and MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing, providing a complete solution for your industrial Ethernet network.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • IEEE 802.3af compliant PoE
  • Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Cut Through mode
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs
Technology:
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3af for Power-over-Ethernet
Interface:
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber Port(s) 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, Fiber Link, 10/100M (TP port), PSE Indicator
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements:
Input Voltage 48 VDC (46 to 57 VDC), redundant inputs
Power Consumption 430 mA @ 48 VDC (max.)
Overload Current Protection 1.6 A (protects against two signals shorted together)
Connection Removable terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Protects against V+/V- reversal
DIP Switches
Physical Characteristics:
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Weight Product only: 525 g
Packaged: 710 g
Dimensions 144.45 x 110.2 x 51.65 mm (5.69 x 4.34 x 2.03 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits:
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Humidity 5 to 95% RH
Agency Approvals:
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 Edition 1.2: 2001-04 (Level 4)
IEC 61000-4-3: 2002+A1: 2002 (Level 3)
IEC 61000-4-4: 2004 (Level 4)
IEC 61000-4-5 Edition 1.1: 2001-04 (Level 3)
IEC 61000-4-6 Edition 2.1: 2004-11 (Level 3)
IEC 61000-4-8 Edition 1.1: 2001-03 (Level 3)
IEC 61000-4-11 Second Edition: 2004-03
Safety UL 508
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Freefall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Warranty:
Warranty Period 5 years

Specification

Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, Fiber Link, 10/100M (TP port), PSE Indicator
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X)
Power Requirements
Power Consumption 430 mA @ 48 VDC (max.)
Overload Current Protection 1.6 A (protects against two signals shorted together)
Reverse Polarity Protection Protects against V+/V- reversal
Input Voltage 48 VDC (46 to 57 VDC), redundant inputs
Connection Removable terminal block
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3af for Power-over-Ethernet
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F) 
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 435,210 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Physical Characteristics
Weight Product only: 525 g 
Packaged: 710 g
Dimensions 144.45 x 110.2 x 51.65 mm (5.69 x 4.34 x 2.03 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Housing Metal
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 508
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 4,
IEC 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
IEC 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
IEC 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
IEC 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
IEC 61000-4-8 (PFMF) Level 1,
IEC 61000-4-11
EMC CE, FCC
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See http://www.moxa.com/support/warranty.htm

If you need accessory information for this product, please use our Online Contact Us Form to reach us, our industrial sales team is here to help you find the accessories.

[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 29252 ratings and reviews.