Moxa  Mfg Mini-Store

Serial Port Powered RS-232 to Single-mode ST Fiber Optic Converter, up to 40Km

MOXA Major Lines
Mfg Part Number:  TCF-90-S-ST  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $415.70
Quantity:
In Stock: 34
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.
The TCF-90 is a compact media converter that transmits RS-232 signals over optical fiber. Power is derived from either the serial port or an external power source. The TCF-90 extends RS-232 transmission up to 5 km with multi-mode fiber, or up to 40 km with single-mode fiber. A pair of TCF-90 converters can be used to connect two RS-232 devices with optical fiber in full duplex mode. The optical fiber isolates the data signals from dangerous increases in ground potential, ground loops, and electrical EMI/RFI noise, and enhances data security by eliminating the harmful effects of RF radiation and susceptibility to electromagnetic radiation.
  • Use either external power or power over serial
  • Extends RS-232 transmission up to:
    • 40 km with single-mode -- TCF-90-S 
    • 5 km with multi-mode -- TCF-90-M
  • Reduces signal interference
  • Protects against electrical interference or chemical corrosion
  • 15 KV ESD protection for serial signals
  • Baudrates up to 921.6 Kbps
  • Compact size
Serial Communication
Connectors for External Antenna DB9 female
RS-232 Signals Tx, Rx, GND (Loop-back wiring: RTS to CTS, DTR to DSR and DCD)
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
Optical Fiber
Fiber Connector ST
Cable Requirements Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, or 10/125 ?m
Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 ?m
Transmission Distance Single-mode: 40 km
Multi-mode: 5 km
Wavelength Single-mode: 1310 nm
Multi-mode: 850 nm
Tx Output Single-mode: > -5 dBm
Multi-mode: > -5 dBm
RX Sensitivity Single-mode: -24 dBm
Multi-mode: -20 dBm
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure ABS + PC
Dimensions 42 x 80 x 22 mm (1.65 x 3.15 x 0.87 in)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Operating Humidity 5 to 95% RH
Storage Temperature -20 to 75°C (-14 to 167°F)
Power Requirements
Source of Input Power RS-232 port (TxD signal) or power input jack
Input Voltage 5 to 12 VDC
Power Consumption 20 mA @ 5 V (with termination disabled)
Regulatory Approvals
CE Class B
FCC Class B
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years

If you need accessory information for this product, please use our Online Contact Us Form to reach us, our industrial sales team is here to help you find the accessories.

[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 29326 ratings and reviews.