Moxa  Mfg Mini-Store

Mnged Gb Ethernet switch, 14 10/100BaseT(X), 2 100BaseFX SM w/ SC, 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for SFP-1G Gb Ethernet mod, -40 to 75°C Op

Product Page @ Moxa Site MOXA Major Lines
Mfg Part Number:  EDS-518A-SS-SC-T  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $3,851.01
Quantity:
In Stock: 2
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.

Certifications: ATEXEN 55032/EN 55024FCC Part 15BGLLVD(EN 60950-1)NKKRoHSUL508UL508 CID2UL60950-1

The EDS-518A is a standalone 18-port managed Ethernet switch that provides 2 combo Gigabit ports with built-in RJ45 or SFP slots for Gigabit fiber optic communication. The Ethernet redundant Turbo Ring (recovery time < 20 ms) increases the reliability and speed of your network backbone. The EDS-518A also supports intelligent network management functions, including QoS, IGMP snooping/GMRP, VLAN, Port Trunking, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH.
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • IEEE 1588 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronization of networks (available soon)
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies (available soon)
  • Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocol supported (available soon)
  • IEC 61850 GOOSE messaging compliance 
  • Turbo Ring (recovery time < 20 ms at full load) and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D) 
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security (available soon: SSH)
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • ABC-01 (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration backup
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning through e-mail and relay output
  • Works with MXview industrial network management software
Technology:
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX/EZX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols IGMPv1/v2 device, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog (Available Soon: DHCP Option 66/67/82, SSH, SNMP Inform, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP, IPv6)
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties:
Priority Queues 4
IGMP Groups 256
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
Interface:
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) or 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Port(s) 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector) and 1000BaseSFP slot
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port), MASTER, COUPLER
Alarm Contact 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics
+13 to +30V for state "1"
-30 to +3V for state "0"
Max. input current: 8 mA
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
Optical Fiber
Power Requirements:
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-518A: 0.51 A @ 24 V
EDS-518A-MM/SS: 0.61 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics:
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 94 x 135 x 142.7 mm (3.74 x 5.31 x 5.62 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits:
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Agency Approvals:
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 2
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 2
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
EN61000-4-12
Safety UL508, UL60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D (Pending); ATEX Zone 2, Ex nC IIC (Pending)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF (meantime between failures) Time: 240,000 hrs
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Maritime DNV, GL
Warranty:
Warranty Period 5 years
Detailed Spec.
Product Category
Product Category Managed Switch
Mechanical
Dimensions: WxHxD (mm) 94mm x 135mm x 142.7mm
Mounting Din Rail
IP level IP30
Enclosure Metal
Data Rate and Number of Ports
Number of Ports 18
Fast Ethernet, 10/100 Mbps 14
Gigabit, 10/100/1000 Mbps 2
Interface
Interface Type 10/100 Mbps RJ45, 100 Mbps Single-mode SC
Fiber connector 2 Single-mode SC
PoE -
M12 Connector -
SFP -
Digital I/O/Relay Yes
Console -
Bypass -
Modular Design -
Available Modular -
Power
Power Input Type Dual DC/ DC Terminal Block
Operating Supply Voltage 24 VDC
Power Consumption 0.24 A @ 24 V
Reliability
Operating Temperature -40C to 75C
Redundancy and Backup Options
Redundancy Technology Yes
STP/RSTP/PSTP/MSTP Yes
Automatic Backup Configurator Yes
Certification
Certification -
UL 508 (Industrial Control) -
EN 50155 (Rail Industry) -
EN 50121-4 (Rail Industry) -
EN 50121-3-2 (Rail Industry) -
NEMA TS2 (ITS) -
IEC 61850-3 (Power Industry) -
IEEE 1613 (Power Industry) -
IEEE 1588PTP (Power Industry) -
DNV.GL (Marine) -
ABS.LR.NK (Marine) -
C1D2 (Oil & Gas) -
ATEX (Oil & Gas) -
Network Management and Control
Layer Level Switching L2
Modbus/TCP Yes
Ethernet/IP Yes
PROFINET Yes
SNMP/RMON Yes
LLDP Yes
DHCP Yes
IGMP Snooping/GMRP Yes
QoS Yes
VLAN 802.1Q Yes
IEEE 802.1X Yes
LACP (802.3ad) -
Port Lock Yes
IPv6 Yes

Specification

Interface
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
Digital Inputs 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
• +13 to +30V for state “1”
• -30 to +3V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector) and 1000BaseSFP slot
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port), MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL
Alarm Contact 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) or 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
Power Requirements
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-518A: 0.51 A @ 24 V
EDS-518A-MM/SS: 0.61 A @ 24 V
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, SSH, SNMP Inform, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V2, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 240,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Physical Characteristics
Weight 1630 g
Dimensions 94 x 135 x 142.7 mm (3.7 x 5.31 x 5.62 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 2 Mbit
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC IIC
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 2, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 2, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-12
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Marine DNV, GL
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty
[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 29283 ratings and reviews.