Moxa  Mfg Mini-Store

Interface module with 4 multi mode 100Fx Ports, SC connector

Product Page @ Moxa Site MOXA Major Lines
Mfg Part Number:  IM-4MSC  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $956.00 + Free Shipping
Quantity:
In Stock: 1
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.

Certifications: ABSCB(IEC 60950-1)DNVEN 55032/EN 55024FCC Part 15BGLLRLVD(EN 60950-1)NKKRoHS

Moxa PD Frame
Introduction
EtherDeviceā„¢ Switch EDS-726 Series


Network planning is easy and flexible with EDS-726. The modular design lets you install up to 2 Gigabit ports and 24 fast Ethernet ports. Choose from five 1-port Gigabit modules with copper or fiber optic connectors, and eight 4-port Fast Ethernet modules with copper or fiber optic (SC/ST) connectors. EDS-726 is designed with the user in mind. It meets the demands of any industrial application, and also leaves room for future expansion.

Features include a tilted LED display for convenient viewing from any vertical angle, plug-able CompactFlash for configuration back-up, and redundant and intelligent network management.

EDS-726 provides more flexibility, reliability, and application-oriented functions to meet the demands of any harsh industrial application.

Gigabit Ethernet Redundant Ring Capability (< 300 ms)
Ethernet has become the default data communications medium for industrial automation applications. In fact, it's not uncommon for video, voice, and high-rate industrial application data transfers to be integrated into one network. MOXA EDS-726, which comes equipped with a redundant Gigabit Ethernet protocol called Gigabit Turbo Ring, gives system maintainers a convenient means of setting up a versatile yet stable Gigabit Ethernet network. With Gigabit Turbo Ring, if any segment of the network is disconnected, your automation system will be back to normal in under 300 ms.




LACP for flexible network connections
IEEE 802.3ad (LACP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol), provides flexible network connections and a redundant path for critical devices. EDS-726 allows devices to communicate by aggregating up to four links in parallel, with a maximum of eight ports for each link for optimum and flexible network connection. If one of the eight ports fails, the other seven ports will back up and share the traffic automatically. LACP will exchange information to determine whether the ports selected in a group can be trunked together.




IEEE 802.1X enhances user authentication
EDS-726 supports IEEE 802.1X (Port-Based Network Access Control) to enhance user authentication. Only authorized users can access the port. Authentication is done using the local user database or an external RADIUS server.




IGMP Snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
EDS-726 supports IEEE 802.1D-1998 GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol) and IGMP Snooping provides the ability to prune multicast traffic so that it travels only to those end destinations that require this kind of traffic, reducing the amount of traffic on the Ethernet LAN.

VLAN eases network planning
VLANs can be used to segment your network without being restricted by physical connections, a limitation imposed by traditional network design. If devices belong to different VLANs, they cannot communicate with each other, providing extra security and protection from unwanted invasion or traffic. EDS-726 supports IEEE 802.1Q standard and GVRP protocol that can exchange the same interoperable parameters to keep consistent VLAN settings over the entire network.

QoS increases determinism
Quality of Service (QoS) provides a traffic prioritization capability to ensure that important data is delivered consistently and predictably. EDS-726 Series can inspect IEEE 802.1p/1Q layer 2 CoS tags, and even layer 3 TOS information, to provide a consistent classification of the entire network. EDS-726 Series' QoS capability improves your industrial network's performance and determinism for mission critical applications.

RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability (Available Soon)
RMON, Remote Network Monitoring, is an Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) standard monitoring specification that allows various network agents and console systems to exchange network monitoring data. RMON provides you with comprehensive network-fault diagnosis, planning, and performance-tuning information. It helps you manage your network in a more proactive manner. If configured correctly, RMON probes deliver information before problems occur. This means that you can take action before the problems affect users.

Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
The EDS-726 Series not only prevents broadcast storms, but also configures the ingress/egress rate of unicast/multicast/broadcast packets, and in this way gives administrators full control of limited bandwidth to prevent unpredictable faults.

Port Mirroring for online monitoring
In some cases, a network is so large that it is difficult to achieve the expected communications level. Industrial communications applications use more of a command-response style than the file-transfer style used in office network environments. This means that when first setting up an industrial Ethernet network, control engineers may need to use a second port to monitor the actual activity between their devices and computer host. EDS-726 Series' mirroring port function helps to ensure that the system behaves as expected.

Automatic warning by event

  • Warning by e-mail
    The EDS-726 Series can send out a warning e-mail when an exception is detected, providing system managers with real-time alarm messages.
  • Warning by relay output
    The EDS-726 Series provides two relay outputs that can be set up to indicate events with different importance to notify or warn engineers in the field, so the engineer can use the appropriate emergency maintenance procedures to respond quickly to higher priority messages.
  • DI to integrate other important sensors
    With two digital inputs, the EDS-726 Series can integrate sensors into its automatic alarm mechanism, sending warning messages to an IP network by e-mail, SNMP trap, or OPC.

Easy Browser-based Configuration
The EDS-726 Series is easily configured over the network by web browser, Telnet console, or a Moxa provided Windows utility. In addition, Moxa's Batch Configurator can also be used to store and copy configuration parameters to multiple EDS-726 units simultaneously.

Network Management with EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro
The SNMP OPC Server Pro software package can convert SNMP into OPC format. The vertical integration of SNMP-Management Information into existing OPC-based SCADA-packages gives the customer the ability to establish an Ethernet Network Management Application that is integrated with existing Visualization and Control applications.

Dimensions (Unit = mm)


Features
  • Industrial Networking Capability
    • Redundant Gigabit Ethernet Ring Capability (recovery time < 300 ms at full load)
    • IGMP Snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet Protocols
    • Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocol to ease network planning
    • Supports QoS-IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
    • Supports 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization
    • Supports IEEE 802.1X and SSL to enhance network security
    • SNMP V1/V2C/V3 for different levels of network management security
  • Designed for Industrial Applications
    • Five 1-port Gigabit modules, with 10/100/1000BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), or 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX, 1000BaseLHX, 1000BaseZX (SC connector)
    • Eight 4-port fast Ethernet Modules with a combination of 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connectors) and 100BaseFX (Single/Multimode, SC/ST connectors)
    • Compact-flash card for upgrading firmware and loading or saving configurations
    • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
    • Lock port for authorized only MAC address access
    • Port mirroring for online debugging
    • Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
    • Digital inputs to integrate sensors and alarms with IP networks
    • Automatic recovery of connected device's IP addresses
    • Line-swap fast recovery (Patented)
    • Redundant, dual DC power inputs
    • IP 30, rugged high-strength case
    • Long-haul transmit distance of 40 km or 80 km
    • DIN-Rail or panel mounting capability
    • Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, Windows utility, CF card
    • Send ping commands to identify network segment integrity
  • Recommended Software and Accessories
    • EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro
    • DR-4524, DR-75-24, DR-120-24 DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supply Series
Specifications
Modular Managed Switch System, EDS-72610G
Modular Managed Switch System with 6 slots, and up to 26 ports
 
Technology
Standards
IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3D, 802.1W, 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.1X, 802.3ad, 802.3z
Protocols
IGMP V1/V2/V3 device, GMRP, GVRP, SNMP V1/V2C/V3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON (available soon) and EDS-SNMP OPC server Pro (optional)
MIB
MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2.3,9
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Interface
Fast Ethernet
6 slots for any combination of 4-port Interface Module with 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX
Gigabit Ethernet
2 sockets for any combination of 1-port Interface Module with 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX, 1000BaseLHX, or 1000BaseZX (SC connector)
CompactFlash Interface
Present
Console
RS-232 (RJ45)
System LED Indicators
STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MASTER, COUPLER, and CF
Module LED Indicators
LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, RING PORT, COUPLER PORT, SPEED
Alarm Contact
Two relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs
Two inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
For state "1": +13 to +30V
For state "0": -30 to +3V
Max. input current: 8 mA
Power
Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Connection
Two removable 6-pin terminal blocks
Power Consumption
EDS-72610G 21.5W
IM-4TX 2.5W
IM-2MSC/2TX 5W
IM-2MST/2TX 5W
IM-2SSC/2TX 5W
IM-4MSC 7.2W
IM-4MST 7.2W
IM-4SSC 7.2W
IM-1LSC/3TX 4W
IM-1GTX 2.5W
IM-1GSXSC 1.5W
IM-1GLXSC 1.5W
IM-1GLHXSC 1.5W
IM-1GZXSC 1.5W
Overload Current Protection
Present
Reverse Polarity Protection
Present
Mechanical
Casing
IP30 protection
Dimensions
362 x 146 x 128 mm (W x H x D)
Installation
DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting (optional kit)
 
Gigabit Ethernet Interface Modules, IM series
IM-1GTX
IM-1GSXSC
IM-1GLXSC
IM-1GLHXSC
IM-1GZXSC
Interface
LED Indicators
Port Status
RJ45 Ports
10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports
1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX (SC connector)
Optical Fiber
Distance

Multi mode:
IM-1GSXSC
0 to 500 m, 850 nm (50/125µm, 400 MHz*km)
0 to 275 m, 850 nm (62.5/125µm, 200 MHz*km)
IM-1GLXSC
0 to 1100 m, 1300 nm (50/125µm, 800 MHz*km)
0 to 550 m, 1300 nm (62.5/125µm, 500 MHz*km)

Single mode:
IM-1GLXSC
0 to 10 km, 1310 nm (9/125µm, 3.5 PS/nm*km)
IM-1GLHXSC
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125µm, 19 PS/nm*km)
IM-1GZXSC
0 to 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125µm, 19 PS/nm*km)

Min. TX Output

1M-GSX:
1M-1GLX:
1M-1GLHX:
1M-1GZX:

-9.5 dB
-9.5 dB
-4 dB
0 dB
Max. TX Output

1M-GSX:
1M-1GLX:
1M-1GLHX:
1M-1GZX:

-4 dB
-3 dB
+3 dB
+5 dB
Sensitivity

1M-GSX:
1M-1GLX:
1M-1GLHX:
1M-1GZX:

0 to -18 dB
-3 to -20 dB
-3 to -23 dB
-3 to -23 dB
Mechanical
Dimensions
24 x 66 x 101 mm (W x H x D)
 
Fast Ethernet Interface Modules, IM series
IM-4TX
IM-4MSC
IM-4SSC
IM-4MST
IM-2MSC/2TX
IM-2SSC/2TX
IM-2MST/2TX
IM-1LSC/3TX
Technology
LED Indicators
PWR, P1, P2, P3, P4 port status
RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Optical Fiber
Distance
Multi mode:


Single mode:
IM-4MSC, IM-4MST, IM-2MSC/2TX, IM-2MST/2TX
0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125µm, 800 MHz*km)
0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125µm, 500 MHz*km)
IM-4SSC
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125µm, 3.5 PS/nm*km)
IM-1LSC/3TX
0 to 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125µm, 19 PS/nm*km)
Min. TX Output
Multi mode:
Single mode:
-20 dBm
0 to 40 km, -5 dBm
0 to 80 km, -5 dBm
Max. TX Output
Multi mode:
Single mode:
-14 dBm
0 to 40 km, 0 dBm
0 to 80 km, 0 dBm
Sensitivity
Multi mode: Single mode:
-34 to -30 dBm
-36 to -32 dBm
Mechanical
Casing
IP30 protection
Dimensions
40 x 130 x 100 mm (W x H x D)
Environmental
Operating Temperature
0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Safety
UL60950, UL 508, CSA C22.2 No. 60950, EN60950 (Pending)
Hazardous Location
UL/cUL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D (Pending)
ATEX Class 1, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (Pending)
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), Level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), Level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
EN61000-4-12
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Manufacture Warranty
5 years
Ordering Information
EDS-72610G
Modular Managed Switch System with 6 slots, up to 26 ports.
IM-4TX
Interface Module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors.
IM-4MSC
Interface Module with 4 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connectors.
IM-4MST
Interface Module with 4 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, ST connectors.
IM-4SSC
Interface Module with 4 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connectors, 40 km.
IM-2MSC/2TX
Interface Module with 2 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connectors, and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors.
IM-2MST/2TX
Interface Module with 2 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, ST connectors, and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors.
IM-2SSC/2TX
Interface Module with 2 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connectors, and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, 40 km.
IM-1LSC/3TX
Interface Module with 1 single mode 100BaseFX port, 80 km SC connectors, and 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors.
IM-1GTX
Interface Module with 1 10/100/1000BaseT(X), RJ45 connector.
IM-1GSXSC
Interface Module with 1 1000BaseSX port, SC connector.
IM-1GLXSC
Interface Module with 1 1000BaseLX port, SC connector.
IM-1GLHXSC
Interface Module with 1 1000BaseLHX port, SC connector, 40 km.
IM-1GZXSC
Interface Module with 1 1000BaseZX port, SC connector, 80 km.
Optional Accesories
DR-4524
45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input
DR-75-24
75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input
DR-120-24
120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supply with 88 to 132 VAC/176 to 264 VAC input by switch
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro
CD with EDS-SNMP OPC Server Software and Manual
WK-32
EDS-726 Wall Mounting Kit


Specification

Interface
Fiber Ports 1000BaseSFP slot
Fiber Ports 1000BaseSFP slot
LED Indicators Port status
LED Indicators Port status
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Power Requirements
Power Consumption (@ 24 V) IM-2GTX: 2.96 W
IM-2GSFP: 3.04 W
Power Consumption (@ 24 V) IM-2GTX: 2.96 W
IM-2GSFP: 3.04 W
Physical Characteristics
Weight IM-2GTX: 150 g
IM-2GSFP: 148 g
Weight IM-2GTX: 150 g
IM-2GSFP: 148 g
Dimensions 24 x 65.9 x 101.1 mm (0.94 x 2.59 x 3.98 in)
Dimensions 24 x 65.9 x 101.1 mm (0.94 x 2.59 x 3.98 in)
Time IM-2GTX: 417,521 hrs
IM-2GSFP: 424,955 hrs
Time IM-2GTX: 417,521 hrs
IM-2GSFP: 424,955 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

If you need accessory information for this product, please use our Online Contact Us Form to reach us, our industrial sales team is here to help you find the accessories.

[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 29283 ratings and reviews.